blog home Personal Injury How Is Pain and Suffering Calculated?
[…] blog home Personal Injury How Is Pain and Suffering Calculated?

How Is Pain and Suffering Calculated?

By Butler Prather LLP on June 6, 2019

Personal injury pain and suffering settlements vary greatly in Georgia, because no monetary cap exists on damages. Each state has its own rules establishing maximum damages for accident victims. The law in Georgia on pain and suffering (OCGA 9-10-184) states:

“In the trial of a civil action for personal injuries, counsel shall be allowed to argue the worth or monetary value of pain and suffering to the jury; provided, however, that any such argument shall conform to the evidence or reasonable deductions from the evidence in the case.”

This statute covers a broad range. It allows juries to determine damages based on the evidence they hear, with no monetary cap.

Pain and suffering calculation

Pain and Suffering Defined